California Privacy Policy

PRIVACY INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, California law requires us to provide you with some additional information regarding how we collect, use, and share your “personal information” (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)).

  1. Categories of personal information we collect

Throughout this Policy, we discuss in detail the specific pieces of personal information we collect from and about our users.  Under the CCPA, we are also required to provide you with the “categories” of personal information we collect.  The categories we collect are:

  • identifiers (such as name, address, email address);
  • commercial information (such as transaction data);
  • financial data (such as credit card information collected by our payment processors on our behalf);
  • internet or other network or device activity (such as browsing history or usage information);
  • geolocation information (e.g., your approximate location based on IP address, or precise location with your consent for personalized advertising purposes);
  • inference data about you (e.g., the additional services we think would be of most interest to you based on your interactions with us);
  • legally protected classifications (such as gender and age);
  • physical characteristics or description (e.g., measurements for uniform orders); and
  • other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated with you.
  1. How we source, use, and share these categories of personal information

We source, use, and share the categories of personal information we collect from and about you consistent with the various business and operational purposes we discuss throughout this Policy and for the business and operational purposes of our service providers in accordance with the CCPA.  See the “Information We Collect,” “How We Use Your Information” and “When We Disclose User Information” section(s) above for more information.

Please note that the CCPA sets forth certain obligations for businesses that “sell” personal information to third parties.  We do not engage in such activity and have not engaged in such activity in the past twelve months from the effective date of this Policy.

  1. Your California Privacy Rights

CCPA Rights Disclosure.  If you are a California resident, the CCPA allows you to make certain requests about your personal information. Specifically, the CCPA allows you to request us to:

  • Inform you about the categories of personal information we collect or disclose about you; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we share/disclose personal information. Such information is also set forth in this Policy.
  • Provide access to and/or a copy of certain personal information we hold about you.
  • Delete certain personal information we have about you.
  • Provide you with information about the financial incentives that we offer to you, if any.

The CCPA further provides you with the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising your rights.  Please note that certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law.  For example, we need certain information in order to provide the Service to you.  We also will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before responding to a request.  In doing so, we may ask you for verification information so that we can match at least two verification points with information we maintain in our files about you.  If we are unable to verify you through this method, we shall have the right, but not the obligation, to request additional information from you.  If you would like further information regarding your legal rights under California law or would like to exercise any of them, or if you are an authorized agent making a request on a California consumer’s behalf, please contact us at 1-877-201-0898 or online at here.

Shine the Light Disclosure.  The California “Shine the Light” law gives residents of California the right under certain circumstances to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share your personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.